DreamHaven     Books.Comics.Art
November + December Used Books Catalog

[Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror]
[Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror - Anthologies]
[Art and Illustration]
[Comics and Related]
[Film, Television, and Media]
[Miscellany]
[Magazines]
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror
Arkham House (of interest) / Jaffery -- Horrors and Unpleasantries
2nd Printing Hardcover Published: 1983 - Popular Press $35.00
VGF in slightly rubbed/worn jacket. Reference - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36260 ISBN: MORE INFO
Ashley, Mike -- Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction
1st US Ed. Hardcover Published: 1978 - Taplinger $10.00
VG in jacket; quarter sized piece missing from upper left corner at head of spine. Reference - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36264 ISBN: MORE INFO
Bacigalupi, Paolo -- Pump Six and Other Stories
2nd Printing Hardcover Published: 2008 - Night Shade Books $50.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36231 ISBN: MORE INFO
Barker, Clive -- The Thief of Always
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1992 - Harper Collins $7.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - fantasy.
ID: #Used36197 ISBN: MORE INFO
Blayne, Sebastian -- Gay Ghastly Holiday
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1951 - Gold Medal 175 $15.00
VGF. Novel - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36177 ISBN: MORE INFO
Bloch, Robert -- Cold Chills
2nd Printing Hardcover Published: 1977 - Doubleday $10.00
VG in slightly edgeworn jacket. Collection - horror.
ID: #Used36228 ISBN: MORE INFO
Bowen, Scott -- The Vampire Survival Guide
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2008 - Skyhorse $7.00
Fine. Reference - horror - vampire.
ID: #Used36188 ISBN: MORE INFO
Britton, David -- Lord Horror
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1990 - Savoy UK $600.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - horror.
ID: #Used36230 ISBN: MORE INFO
Bullington, Jesse -- The Enterprise of Death
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Orbit $7.00
VG. Novel - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36236 ISBN: MORE INFO
Campbell, Ramsey -- Midnight Sun
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1991 - Tor $7.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - horror.
ID: #Used36190 ISBN: MORE INFO
Clark, Simon -- Hotel Midnight
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2005 - Robert Hale $20.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror.
ID: #Used36201 ISBN: MORE INFO
Collins, Nancy -- Sunglasses After Dark
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1989 - Onyx $12.00
Fine. Novel - horror - vampire.
ID: #Used36168 ISBN: MORE INFO
de Camp, L. Spracue / Pratt, Fletcher -- Tales From Gavagan's Bar
2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Published: 1980 - BAntam $5.00
VGF. Collection - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36162 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dick, Philip K. / Nelson, Ray -- The Ganymede Takeover
1st HC Ed. Hardcover Published: 1988 - Severn House UK $30.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - science fiction.
ID: #Used36256 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dick, Philip K. -- I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1985 - Doubleday $30.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - science fiction.
ID: #Used36257 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dickens, Charles / Erwin, Sherri -- Grave Expectations
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Gallery Books $6.00
Fine. Novel - horror - werewolf.
ID: #Used36234 ISBN: MORE INFO
Effinger, George Alec -- Planet of the Apes: Man the Fugitive
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1974 - Award $20.00
VG. Novel - film / television.
ID: #Used36171 ISBN: MORE INFO
Elflandsson, Galad -- The Black Wolf
1st Printing Trade Paperback Published: 1980 - Donald M. Grant / Centaur $6.00
Fine. Novel - horror - werewolf.
ID: #Used36262 ISBN: MORE INFO
Etchison, Dennis -- The Dark Country
1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Published: 1984 - Berkley $6.00
VGF. Collection - horror.
ID: #Used36272 ISBN: MORE INFO
Hobb, Robin (aka Megan Lindholm) -- The Inheritance and Other Stories
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - HarperVoyager $7.00
Fine. Collection - fantasy.
ID: #Used36237 ISBN: MORE INFO
Hodder, Mark -- The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Pyr $8.00
Near fine. Novel - science fiction.
ID: #Used36202 ISBN: MORE INFO
Hodgell, P.C. -- The God Stalker Chronicles
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2009 - Baen $12.00
Fine in jacket. Omnibus - fantasy.
ID: #Used36189 ISBN: MORE INFO
Howard, Robert E. -- The People of the Black Circle
1st Trade Ed. Hardcover Published: 1977 - Berkley Putnam $40.00
VGF in jacket. Collection - fantasy.
ID: #Used36249 ISBN: MORE INFO
Hughes, Rhys -- Worming the Harpy and other Bitter Pills
1st Printing Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Tartarus $12.00
Fine. Collection - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36183 ISBN: MORE INFO
Jones, Stephen (ed) / Newman, Kim (ed) -- Horror: 100 Best Books
1st Printing Trade Paperback Published: 1992 - New English Library $5.00
VG; some short closed tears / folds along about 20 pages. Reference - horror.
ID: #Used36265 ISBN: MORE INFO
Kenyon, Nate -- Prime
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2009 - Apex $6.00
Fine. Novel - science fiction.
ID: #Used36207 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lafferty, R. A. -- Fourth Mansions
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1969 - Ace $6.00
VG. Novel - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36169 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lake, Jay -- The Specific Gravity of Grief
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2010 - Fairwood $15.00
Fine in jacket. Novella - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36180 ISBN: MORE INFO
Leiber, Fritz -- Gather Darkness
1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Published: 1975 - Ballantine $25.00
VG. Novel - fantasy.
ID: #Used36269 ISBN: MORE INFO
Leiber, Fritz -- Night's Black Agents
1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Published: 1977 - Sphere $25.00
VG. Collection - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36267 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lory, Robert -- The Drums of Dracula
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1974 - Pinnacle $10.00
VGF. Novel - horror - vampire.
ID: #Used36271 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. -- Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
Later Printing Hardcover Published: 1986 - Arkham House $35.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36213 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. / Hartmann, J.F. -- Science Versus Charlatanry: Essays on Astrology
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 1979 - Strange Company $35.00
Near fine. Collection - essays.
ID: #Used36221 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. -- The Shadow Out of Time: The Corrected Text
1st Thus Trade Paperback Published: 2001 - Hippocampus $9.00
Fine. Story - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36254 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. -- The Shadow Over Innsmouth
2nd Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 1997 - Necronomicon $45.00
Fine. Story - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36255 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. / Derleth, August -- The Watchers Out of Time
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1974 - Arkham House $95.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36219 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) / Tyson, Donald -- Alhazred
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2006 - Llewellyn Pub $20.00
Fine. Novel - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36185 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) / Joshi, S.T. -- H.P. Lovecraft: An Annotated Bibliography
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1981 - Kent State University Press $30.00
VG; wear at heel. Nonfiction - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36259 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) / Joshi, S.T. (ed) -- Lovecraft's Library: A Catalogue
2nd Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2002 - Hippocampus $7.00
Fine. Reference - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36211 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lumley, Brian -- The Burrowers Beneath
1st HC Ed. Hardcover Published: 1988 - W. Paul Ganley $35.00
Fine in jacket and slipcase. Novel - horror.
ID: #Used36216 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lumley, Brian -- The Clock of Dreams
1st HC Ed. Hardcover Published: 1994 - W. Paul Ganley $25.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - horror.
ID: #Used36215 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lumley, Brian -- The Compleat Crow
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1987 - W. Paul Ganley $25.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36222 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lumley, Brian -- The Compleat Khash: Volume 2 - Sorcery in Shad
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1994 - W. Paul Ganley $15.00
Fine in VG jacket; small closed tear on top edge near spine. Collection - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36223 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lumley, Brian -- The Last Rite
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1992 - Jwindz $75.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror.
ID: #Used36210 ISBN: MORE INFO
Mamatas, Nick -- Starve Better: Surviving the Endless Horror of the Writing Life
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Apex $7.00
VGF. Nonfiction - *
ID: #Used36208 ISBN: MORE INFO
Marano, Michael -- Stories From the Plague Years
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2011 - Cemetery Dance $20.00
VGF; tiny bumped tip. Collection - fantasy.
ID: #Used36182 ISBN: MORE INFO
McBean, Brett -- Tales of Sin and Madness
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2010 - LegumeMan Australia $10.00
VGF Collection - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36209 ISBN: MORE INFO
McNaughton, Brian -- The Throne of Bones
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1997 - Terminal Fright $50.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror.
ID: #Used36247 ISBN: MORE INFO
Roberts, Keith -- Anita
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1970 - Ace $15.00
VG. Collection - fantasy.
ID: #Used36170 ISBN: MORE INFO
Schwartz, Susan -- Suppose They Gave a Peace and Other Stories
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2002 - Five Star $10.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - science fiction.
ID: #Used36195 ISBN: MORE INFO
Sladek, John -- Keep the Giraffe Burning
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1977 - Panther UK $20.00
VGF. Collection - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36176 ISBN: MORE INFO
Smith, Clark Ashton -- Red World of Polaris: The Adventures of Captain Volmar
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2003 - Night Shade Books $35.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36245 ISBN: MORE INFO
Smith, Clark Ashton (of interest) -- Emperor of Dreams: A Clark Ashton Smith Bibliography
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1978 - Donald M. Grant $20.00
VG; lacks jacket. Nonfiction - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36258 ISBN: MORE INFO
Smith, Clark Ashton, (of interest) -- The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticism of C.A. Smith
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2006 - Hippocampus $12.00
Fine. Nonfiction - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36244 ISBN: MORE INFO
Sohl, Jerry -- Filet of Sohl: The Classic Scripts and Stories of Jerry Sohl
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2003 - Bear Manor $9.00
Fine. Collection - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36167 ISBN: MORE INFO
Stableford, Brian -- The Womb of Time
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2010 - Perilous Press $25.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36175 ISBN: MORE INFO
Starrett, Vincent -- The Quick and the Dead
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1965 - Arkham House $15.00
Good; water damage; endpapers glued to pastedowns. Lacks jacket. Collection - fantasy / mystery.
ID: #Used36242 ISBN: MORE INFO
Stirling, S.M. -- Ice, Iron and Gold
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2007 - Night Shade $8.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36203 ISBN: MORE INFO
Turtledove, Harry -- American Empire: The Victorian Opposition
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2003 - Del Rey $8.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - alternate history.
ID: #Used36196 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wagner, Karl Edward -- Why Not You and I?
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1987 - Dark Harvest $60.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36161 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wallace, Matt -- The Next Fix
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2008 - Apex $7.00
Fine. Collection - science fiction.
ID: #Used36165 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wandrei, Donald -- The Web of Easter Island
1st UK Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1961 - Consul UK $35.00
VG+. Novel - horror.
ID: #Used36268 ISBN: MORE INFO
Weston, Lucy -- The Secret History of Elizabeth Tudor, Vampire Slayer
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Gallery $6.00
Fine. Novel - horror - vampire.
ID: #Used36233 ISBN: MORE INFO
White, Wraith James / Broaddus, Maurice -- Orgy of Souls
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2008 - Apex $7.00
Fine. Novel - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36205 ISBN: MORE INFO
Willis, Connie -- Blackout
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2010 - Ballantine $95.00
Fine in jacket. Novel - science fiction.
ID: #Used36159 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wilson, F. Paul -- The Tomb
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1984 - Whispers $300.00
Near fine in jacket. Novel - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36204 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wilson, F. Paul -- The Touch
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1986 - Putnam's $75.00
Near fine in jacket. Novel - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36217 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wilson, Robert Anton -- Schrodinger's Cat
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1979 - Pocket $100.00
Near fine. Novel - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36178 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wilson, Robert Anton -- Schrodinger's Cat III: The Homing Pigeons
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1981 - Pocket $100.00
Near fine. Novel - science fiction / fantasy.
ID: #Used36179 ISBN: MORE INFO
Wolmark, Jenny -- Aliens and Others: SF, Feminism and Postmodernism
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 1994 - University of Iowa Press $8.00
VGF; covers slightly rubbed. Nonfiction - science fiction.
ID: #Used36194 ISBN: MORE INFO
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror - Anthologies
Brockmeier, Kevin (ed) -- Real Unreal: Best American Fantasy Volume 3
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2010 - Underland Press $7.00
Fine. Anthology - fantasy.
ID: #Used36191 ISBN: MORE INFO
Ciccarone, Marc (ed) -- Rock 'n Roll is Dead: Dark Tales Inspired by Music
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Blood Bound Books $7.00
Near fine. Anthology - horror.
ID: #Used36239 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dalby, Richard (ed) -- The Giant Book of Ghost Stories
Reprint Hardcover Published: 2006 - Magpie Books UK $8.00
Near fine in jacket. Anthology - horror.
ID: #Used36227 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dalby, Richard (ed) -- Horror for Christmas
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1992 - Michael O'Mara UK $15.00
Fine in jacket. Anthology - horror.
ID: #Used36246 ISBN: MORE INFO
Dziemianowicz (ed) / Weinberg (ed) / Greenberg (ed) -- Nursery Crimes
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1993 - B&N $7.00
VGF in jacket. Anthology - mystery.
ID: #Used36160 ISBN: MORE INFO
Howard, Robert E. (of interest) -- Cross Plains Universe: Texas Celebrates Robert E. Howard
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2006 - Monekybrains/FACT $8.00
VGF; bumped tip. Anthology - fantasy.
ID: #Used36250 ISBN: MORE INFO
Jones, Stephen (ed) -- The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror #12
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2001 - Robinson UK $8.00
VGF. Anthology - horror.
ID: #Used36174 ISBN: MORE INFO
Jones, Stephen (ed) -- The Mammoth Book of Terror
1st US Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 1991 - Carroll & Graf $7.00
VG. Anthology - horror.
ID: #Used36192 ISBN: MORE INFO
Kramer, Edward (ed) -- (Lisa Snellings') Strange Attractions
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 2000 - Shadowlands $25.00
Near fine in VG jacket; small closed tear at heel of spine. Anthology - fantasy / horror.
ID: #Used36263 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lockhart, Ross (ed) -- The Book of Cthulhu
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Night Shade $8.00
VGF; several pages have been bumped and edges have small folds/tears. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36184 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. / Others -- The Spawn of Cthulhu
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1971 - Ballantine $10.00
VG. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36163 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. / Divers Hands -- Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
1st Thus Hardcover Published: 1990 - Arkham House $50.00
Fine in jacket. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36212 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. / Others -- Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1969 - Arkham House $125.00
Near fine (Bookplate belonging to Arkham House author Richard Tierney)in jacket. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36218 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) -- New Mythos Legends
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1999 - Marietta $25.00
Fine in jacket. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36248 ISBN: MORE INFO
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) / Mitchell (ed) -- The Starry Wisdom: A Tribute to H.P. Lovecraft
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 1994 - Creation Books $10.00
Fine. Anthology - horror - Lovecraftian.
ID: #Used36225 ISBN: MORE INFO
Spillman, Rob (ed) -- Fantastic Women
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2011 - Tin House $8.00
Fine. Anthology - fantasy.
ID: #Used36173 ISBN: MORE INFO
Strhan, Jonathan (ed) / Jablon, Marianne (ed) -- Wings of Fire
1st Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2010 - Night Shade Books $9.00
Fine. Anthology - fantasy.
ID: #Used36187 ISBN: MORE INFO
Windling, Terri (ed) / Arnold, Mark (ed) -- Borderland
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1986 - Signet $20.00
VG. Anthology - fantasy.
ID: #Used36273 ISBN: MORE INFO
Comics and Comic-Related Books
-- Tales From the Crypt
1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback Published: 1964 - Ballantine $25.00
Near fine (light browning to interior covers) likely unread copy; tight and clean. Collection - comics.
ID: #Used36238 ISBN: MORE INFO
Film, Television, and Media
Lovecraft, H.P. (of interest) -- Lurker in the Lobby: A Guide to the Cinema of H.P. Lovecraft
2nd Ed. Trade Paperback Published: 2006 - Night Shade Books $12.00
Fine. Collection - film / television.
ID: #Used36243 ISBN: MORE INFO
Miscellany
Asimov, Isaac -- Lecherous Limericks
1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Published: 1976 - Fawcett $7.00
GVG; covers dirty and stained. Collection - poetry.
ID: #Used36164 ISBN: MORE INFO
Bellem, Robert Leslie -- Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective
1st Ed. Hardcover Published: 1983 - Bowling Green University Press $35.00
Fine in jacket. Collection - pulps - reprint.
ID: #Used36224 ISBN: MORE INFO
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan -- The Edge of the Unknown
Reprint Hardcover Published: 1992 - B&N $6.00
Near fine in jacket. Nonfiction - folklore.
ID: #Used36229 ISBN: MORE INFO
Summers, Montague -- The Werewolf
1st Printing Trade Paperback Published: 1973 - Citadel $8.00
VG+. Nonfiction - folklore.
ID: #Used36274 ISBN: MORE INFO
Magazines
Wagner, Karl Edward (of interest) -- Midnight Sun #1
1st Ed. Digest Magazine Published: 1974 - Garry Hoppenstand $25.00
VG; scraped/worn along top 1/3 of spine. Magazine - fantasy.
ID: #Used36252 ISBN: MORE INFO